There is nothing to display at this time
There is nothing to display at this time

2020 Power of the Pen Winners

List of Awardees:

Poetry

Age 12

1st Shanzay Zia, I want to go back

2nd Shuaib Hadi, The Furry, Little Cat

Age 13

1st & 2nd No entries.

Honourable Mentions: No entries

Age 14

1st Gladys Kozyra, Where I’m From

2nd Olivia Gringhuis, Broken Made Beautiful

Honourable Mention: Bennie, Stumbling Towards the Dark

Age 15

1st Sarah Reid, Storm Comin’

2nd Hailey Leslie, It’d be Cool

Age 16

1st Michael Chen, The Walking Stick

2nd Nour Elbadan, Susceptible Host

Age 17

1st Ben Hemsworth, A Cog’s Life

2nd Daisy Li, Buds

Honourable Mention: Natalie Begley, Under Thunder

Age 18

1st Sarah VanDoodewaard, Pediatric Ward, Level 3, Room 14

2nd Mikaela Hart, crepuscule
*Young Poet Award winner (awarded by the Hamilton Association for the Advancement of Literature Science and Art)


Poetry (French)

1st Natalie Begley, Les Directions

2nd Solange Toussaint, Le cours de la vie

Honourable Mention: Jessie Kerr, La voix de vent


Short Story

Age 12

1st Hafsah Satia, Is there no place to call home

2nd Jonathan Middleton, Slinky Man

Age 13

1st Alethea Hindra, It All Started With Two Words

2nd Rachel Campbell, The Fight For Rights

Age 14

1st Helen Lu, The Yellow Grass Field

2nd Joshua Middleton, Soulless Music

Honourable Mentions:
Olivia Gringhuis, The List
Zoe Smith, The Pale Man
Ava Feir, When the Morning Comes

Age 15

1st Sarah Reid, Two Squared

2nd Sofia DiGiacomo, How To Survive The Zombie Apocalypse

Honourable Mentions:
Niky Mathioudakis, Coming Soon To A Screen Near You!
Nakeita VanderBoom, In Another’s Mind
Paul (Kyum) Lee, The Death of a Bionic
Kezia Hart, Some Say the World Will End in Fire

Age 16

1st Jocelyn Mattka, Feather

2nd Samantha Hounsome, The Fable of the Fox and the Woods

Honourable Mention: Vanessa Koens, A Bet with a Stranger

Age 17

1st Rand Amer, Tales of Being Black in a White World
*Maitland Banting Silver Quill Award winner (awarded by the Hamilton Association for the Advancement of Literature Science and Art)

2nd Abby Ciona, Birding Legends

Age 18

1st Sarah VanDoodewaard, The Audition

2nd Mikaela Hart, Silene Capensis

Honourable Mention: Piper Sicard, The Skinnerman


Short Story (French)

1st Sarah Walker, déséquilibre

2nd Joshua Middleton, Pas seul

Honourable Mention: Ava Violet, La chevalière qui a essayé de sauver le dragon


HAALSA Young Poet's Award: Mikaela Hart, crepuscule

Honourable Mention: Gladys Kozyra, Where I’m From

Maitland Banting Silver Quill Award: Rand Amer, Tales of Being Black in a White World

Honourable Mentions:
Sarah VanDoodewaard, The Audition
Mikaela Hart, Silene Capensis

For previous years, please visit the Local History & Archives Department at the 3rd floor of the Central Library.